differentiate the confidentiality requirements of the statutory law
[…] Statutory Authority for Certificates of Confidentiality - Certificates of confidentiality may be Issued by the . case, a judge's decision will essentially form law and subsequent cases will be ruled in a similar way. Laws and Regulations Governing the Disclosure of Health Information (2014 update) Editor's note: The following information supplants information contained in the May 2001 Practice Brief, "Laws and Regulations Governing the Disclosure of Health Information" and the November 2002 update. -Statutory requirements derive from legislation that has been enacted . Thus, § 2.20 provides that, "If a disclosure permitted under these regulations is prohibited under State law, neither these regulations nor the authorizing statutes may be construed to authorize any violation of that State law." Regulatory law. The Common Law Duty of Confidentiality arguably applies to deceased patients' records, as per the Information Tribunal Appeal Number: EA/2006/0010 of 17 Sep 2007. Confidentiality requirement of regulatory law is they shouldfirst seek the consent of that client first. Law.